← All companies
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

M&M · NSE · Automobile

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is one of India’s leading automotive, farm equipment, and industrial groups, with operations across SUVs, commercial vehicles, tractors, electric vehicles, construction equipment, financial…

Current price

₹2,793.70

▼ −₹70.70 (2.47%) today

Share price

Live market data
▼ -666.00 (-19.25%)2025-10-13 — 2026-10-14
₹3,865.47₹3,630.00₹3,394.53₹3,159.07₹2,923.60₹2,688.132025-10-132026-10-14

ET&A View

Last reviewed 15 September 2026

Buy

ET&A sees significant upside from the current price with an attractive risk/reward profile.

Fair Value
Members
12M Price Target
Members
Preferred Entry
Members
ET&A Score
8.8/ 10Strong overall

Mahindra & Mahindra is one of India's strongest automotive and industrial franchises, supported by leading positions in SUVs and tractors, strong brand equity and an increasingly attractive electric-vehicle portfolio.

Is it expensive?

Read our full view

Why we like it

  • Profits are growing fast (+32%).
  • Sales are growing quickly (+24% a year).

What worries us

  • Generates little spare cash.
  • The share price has been weak recently.

Business Health

Is the business financially healthy?

Mostly healthy

Revenue and earnings stand out. Watch cash generation.

Overall

Good
  • Revenue

    ₹2.15tn · ↑ +24% last year

    Growth Excellent
  • Earnings

    ₹184.7bn · ↑ +32% last year

    Growth Excellent
  • Margins

    Keeps 17% of sales as operating profit

    Good
  • Cash generation

    ₹20.5bn spare cash a year · 1% of sales

    Below Average
  • Balance sheet

    Debt ≈ 2.1 years of earnings

    Good
  • Dividend

    1.1% yield · Pays out 20% of earnings · covered 5.0×

    Yield Below Average

Investor View

More on Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Open a section for the detail behind the quick view.

Our full viewET&A's complete thesis — why we hold the view we do.

Mahindra & Mahindra is one of India's strongest automotive and industrial franchises, supported by leading positions in SUVs and tractors, strong brand equity and an increasingly attractive electric-vehicle portfolio.…

Insight

The complete ET&A view

See our full reasoning, what could drive the shares higher or go wrong, our Fair Value and Preferred Entry, and how our view has changed.

  • Our View in full
  • What could drive it higher / go wrong
  • Fair Value & Preferred Entry
  • How our view has changed
Explore Insight →Included with Insight
What could drive it higher — and what could go wrongThe catalysts and risks we are watching.
Valuation discussionWhere today's price sits, and how it compares with the company's own history and its peers.
Who it suitsStrategy suitability and investment style.

Long-term growth investors

Also suits: Investors who want a mix of growth and stability · Adventurous investors comfortable with big swings

Investment styleQualityGrowthET&A strategies: Balanced, Growth, Aggressive Growth · what these mean
How it compares with peersOther companies we cover in Automobile.
  • BYD1211.HK

    ET&A sees significant upside from the current price with an attractive risk/reward profile.

    BuyET&A Score 8.9Compare →
  • Toyota Motor CorporationTM

    ET&A sees significant upside from the current price with an attractive risk/reward profile.

    BuyET&A Score 8.8Compare →
  • Tata Motors LimitedTMPV

    ET&A sees significant upside from the current price with an attractive risk/reward profile.

    BuyET&A Score 8.6Compare →
  • Hyundai Motor CompanyKRX:5380

    ET&A sees significant upside from the current price with an attractive risk/reward profile.

    BuyET&A Score 8.5Compare →

Compare Mahindra & Mahindra Limited with any company → The model’s own peer calculations are in the Research View.

What the company doesThe full company profile.

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is one of India’s leading automotive, farm equipment, and industrial groups, with operations across SUVs, commercial vehicles, tractors, electric vehicles, construction equipment, financial services, technology, and related mobility businesses. The company is part of the wider Mahindra Group and is best known for its strong position in Indian utility vehicles and tractors, serving both urban consumers and rural agricultural markets.

Mahindra & Mahindra’s strength comes from its domestic brand, leadership in tractors, growing SUV franchise, exposure to rural income, and increasing investment in electric mobility. Its business is closely tied to India’s agricultural economy, infrastructure development, vehicle demand, farm mechanisation, and the long-term shift toward cleaner transport. This makes Mahindra one of the most important Indian industrial and automotive companies, with exposure to both rural productivity and the country’s expanding consumer and mobility markets.

Automobile · India

Research ViewOpen the full researchFull financial statements, valuation multiples, historical data, forecasts, methodology, scoring calculations and the valuation model.

For detailed analysis. Each section opens on its own.

Financial statementsEvery published figure with its source, the market snapshot and connected sheets.

Income

Revenue
₹2.15tn
Gross profit
₹827.9bn
EBITDA
₹399.7bn
Operating profit (EBIT)
₹300.3bn
Net income
₹184.7bn
Earnings per share (EPS)
₹164.27

Growth

Revenue growth, latest year
24.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average
17.5%
Earnings growth, latest year
32.3%
Earnings growth, 3-year average
18.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter vs a year earlier
27.5%
Earnings growth, latest quarter vs a year earlier
33.4%

Margins & returns

Gross margin
38.6%
EBITDA margin
18.6%
Operating margin
17.0%
Net margin
8.6%

Cash flow

Free cash flow
₹20.5bn
Free-cash-flow margin
1.0%
Free cash flow ÷ net income
0.1×

Balance sheet

Cash
₹513.4bn
Total debt
₹1.37tn
Net debt
₹858.3bn
Net debt ÷ EBITDA
2.1×
Debt ÷ equity
1.3×

Shares & dividends

Shares outstanding
1.20bn
Market capitalisation
₹3.35tn
Dividend per share
₹0.00
Dividend yield
1.1%
Payout ratio
20.1%
  • Market data — the live feed (Yahoo Finance)
  • Calculated — worked out by ET&A from the figures shown, using the formulas in our methodology

Other published figures

Price / Sales
Members
EV / EBITDA
Members
Price / Book
Members
Forward P/E
Members
Valuation ratios (P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA) are part of ET&A membership — view plans.

Market data

Live
Price₹2,793.70
Day−₹70.70 (−2.47%)
52-week range₹2,751.20 – ₹3,802.40
vs 52-week low+1.54%
vs 52-week high−26.53%

As of 14 October 2026

P/E Ratio
17.01x
Valuation multiplesP/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, Price/Sales and FCF yield — today and at Fair Value.

Standard ways of comparing the share price with the company’s earnings, sales and cash. Tap the “i” for what each one means.

MeasureTodaySource
P/EMembers
Forward P/EMembers
EV/EBITDAMembers
Price/SalesMembers
FCF YieldMembers

Valuation ratios are part of ET&A membership.

Other published measures

Price / Book
Members
Historical dataValuation history, how our view has changed, and the share-price history.

Share-price history

Use the 5Y and Max ranges on the price chart at the top of the page.

ForecastsWhat analysts expect — market consensus, not ET&A estimates.

Forecasts

Forward EPS (next year, consensus)
₹155.22
Expected EPS growth, next year
3.7%
Expected revenue growth, next year
14.4%

Forecasts are market consensus or calculated from forward EPS — not ET&A estimates, and they can be wrong.

MethodologyHow ET&A values a company and reaches a view.

How we value Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

  1. 1. The right method for the business. Each business is valued on the method that suits its economics — earnings for most companies, book value and returns for banks and insurers, cash flows or dividends where earnings mislead.
  2. 2. What the business deserves. ET&A builds a fair multiple from the company's own quality, sustainable growth, earnings predictability and risk. History, peers and the market are checked against it, but they don't set it.
  3. 3. Fair Value. The earnings (or other basis) per share multiplied by that fair multiple, cross-checked against independent methods.
  4. 4. Preferred Entry. A price below Fair Value that leaves room for the return ET&A requires for the company's risk.
  5. 5. Is it expensive? Today’s price is placed on ET&A’s Valuation Attractiveness scale — the same measure the ET&A Score uses. Cheap is the Preferred Entry; above Fair Value the shares are Expensive, and Very Expensive once they are more than 25% above it.

How we reach a view

The ET&A View combines our assessment of the business with where today’s price sits against our Preferred Entry and Fair Value. It is a considered judgement, not a mechanical score.

  • Business quality
  • Financial performance
  • Growth outlook
  • Debt and financial strength
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • What could drive it higher
Buy
ET&A sees significant upside from the current price with an attractive risk/reward profile.
Accumulate
ET&A likes the company but would prefer investors to build exposure gradually.
Hold
ET&A sees limited reason to buy aggressively or sell at the current price.
Reduce
ET&A believes the current valuation or risk profile makes a smaller position more appropriate.
Sell
ET&A believes the downside risk materially outweighs the potential return at the current price.

ET&A Score: ET&A's overall assessment of business quality, valuation, growth and risk, out of 10. It weighs business quality, financial strength, growth, valuation, risk, future prospects.

Powered by the ET&A Company Assessment FrameworkSee the full framework →

Scoring calculationsBehind the ET&A Score and the Business Health ratings.

Behind the ET&A Score

The automatic, rules-based scores that feed our research. The ET&A Score blends these with our own analysis of the business and its value. How the framework works →

ET&A Quant Score

4.6/ 10Mixed

Profitable · Stretched · Weak

Profitability & margins · Profitable5.7
Balance sheet · Stretched5.3
Price momentum · Weak1.5

Context — not part of the score

  • Valuation multiplesFairly priced
  • Share-price steadinessHigh volatility
  • IncomeLow yield

Valuation and share-price swings describe the shares, not the company, so they are judged in the ET&A Score and View instead.

Annualised volatility
Members
Max drawdown (1y)
Members
12-month return
Members
3-month return
Members
P/E
Members
Price / Sales
Members
EV / EBITDA
Members
EBITDA margin
Members
Net debt / EBITDA
Members
Dividend yield
Members
The detailed figures behind these scores — price swings, past falls, returns, valuation and margins — are part of ET&A membership. View plans

Based on the factors that could be measured (45% of the model).

Business Health ratings

Each area is scored from 0 to 10 on ET&A’s methodology scales — the same ones our research uses — then given a word: Excellent from 8.5, Strong from 7, Good from 5.5, Average from 4.5, Below Average from 3, Weak below 3. The overall answer is the average of the areas we could rate (at least three); the dividend isn’t part of it.

AreaBased onScoreRating
Revenue
  • Revenue growth, 3-year average 17.5% → 8.5

Rated on 3-year average revenue growth, on ET&A's growth scale.

8.5 / 10Excellent
Earnings
  • Earnings growth, 3-year average 18.5% → 8.7

Rated on 3-year average earnings growth, on ET&A's growth scale.

8.7 / 10Excellent
Margins
  • Operating margin 17.0% → 6.4
  • Net margin 8.6% → 5.2

The average of operating and net margin, each scored on ET&A's margin scales. A negative margin scores 1 (Weak).

5.8 / 10Good
Cash generation
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1.0% → 4.4

Free cash flow as a share of sales, on ET&A's cash-generation scale.

4.4 / 10Below Average
Balance sheet
  • Net debt ÷ EBITDA 2.1× → 6.3

Net debt ÷ EBITDA — roughly how many years of operating earnings would repay the debt — on ET&A's leverage scale.

6.3 / 10Good
Dividend
  • Dividend yield 1.1% → 3.3

Dividend yield on ET&A's income scale. Not part of the overall health rating.

3.3 / 10Below Average
OverallAverage of the 5 rated areas6.7 / 10Good

ET&A's scales

Where each band starts on the scales above. They are fixed and identical for every company we cover; they come straight from ET&A’s methodology, so a company is judged the same way here as in our research.

MeasureExcellentStrongGoodAverageBelow AverageWeak
GrowthStructural Growth (Fundamental Conviction)18%+10%+5.0%+1.7%+−2.5%+below −2.5%
Operating marginCompetitive Position (Fundamental Conviction)29%+20%+13%+7.5%+0%+below 0% (loss)
Net marginEarnings Durability (Fundamental Conviction)23%+15%+9.8%+6.0%+0%+below 0% (loss)
Free-cash-flow marginCapital Allocation (Fundamental Conviction)15%+8.5%+3.8%+1.3%+−2.5%+below −2.5%
Net debt ÷ EBITDAStructural Risk (Fundamental Conviction)net cash≤ 1.5×≤ 2.8×≤ 3.6×≤ 5.0×above 5.0×
Return on equity (banks & insurers)Bank and insurer quality16%+12%+9.0%+6.7%+2.7%+below 2.7%
Equity ÷ assetsBank capital7.5%+6.0%+4.7%+4.0%+any—
Dividend yieldIncome factor (ET&A Quant Score)5.8%+4.0%+2.5%+1.8%+1.0%+below 1.0%

Band floors: Excellent 8.5 · Strong 7 · Good 5.5 · Average 4.5 · Below Average 3 (scores out of 10). Utilities and property companies’ structural debt is scored 6.5, as in ET&A’s risk model.

Valuation model outputsFair Value, the 12-Month Price Target, Preferred Entry and the expected return — and how each was calculated.
Peer calculationsThe comparable companies the valuation model used, with their multiples and returns.
Detailed assumptionsEvery input the valuation model used, with its source.
Research notesNo research notes published yet.

No research notes have been published for Mahindra & Mahindra Limited yet.

Need deeper analysis on Mahindra & Mahindra Limited? ET&A Professional includes full company notes, valuations and models — or commission bespoke research.